ENROLLED
[…] shall contain the name and address of any secured parties. The
written agreement shall require the tenant to notify the landlord
within ten days of any new security interest, change of existing
security interest, or settlement or release of the security
interest.
(e) When a factory-built home owner sells a factory-built
home, the new owner shall enter into a written agreement if the
factory-built home continues to occupy the site:
Provided,
That
the new owner meets the standards and restrictions contained in
the prior rental agreement.
§37-15-4. Liability of secured party taking possession of an
abandoned factory-built home.
(a) A secured party is not liable for rent to a landlord
except as provided below:
(1) When a factory-built home subject to a security interest
becomes an abandoned factory-built home, the landlord shall mail
a notice of abandonment to the owner of the factory-built homeand the secured party by certified mail, at the addresses shown
in the rental agreement or rental application. The notice shall
include any rental agreement previously signed by the tenant and
the landlord, and shall also provide the landlord's current
mailing address;
(2) A secured party who has a security interest in an
abandoned factory-built home, and who has taken title to the
factory-built home under court order or under the applicable
security agreement, is liable to the landlord under the same
rental agreement terms as agreed on by the tenant and the
landlord prior to the accrual of a right of possession by the
secured party;
(3) Subject to any defenses the tenant may have, when the
tenant has failed to comply with the terms of the written rental
agreement regarding rent and payment of fees, the tenant remains
liable to the landlord for all rent and services provided during
the period while the secured party is attempting to gain title or
exercise a right of possession to the factory-built home:
Provided,
That when the landlord has terminated the rental
agreement, the tenant shall not be liable for further rent or
payment of fees to the landlord. The secured party is not liable
to the landlord or tenant for rent or services until the secured
party completes foreclosure proceedings under the terms of the
security agreement or otherwise takes title or exercises a right
of possession to the factory-built home; or
(4) Upon completion of foreclosure proceedings, acquiring
title to or the exercise of a right of possession to the secured
party, the secured party shall immediately notify the landlord ofthe completion of such proceedings by certified mail at the